Answers edited by Daniel W.
- Back to user's profile
-
A rock weighs 2.25 Newtons when suspended in air. In water, it appears to weigh only 1.8 Newtons. Why?
-
In Figure (1), a 3.50 g bullet is fired horizontally at two blocks at rest on a frictionless table. The bullet passes through block 1 (mass 1.47 kg) and embeds itself in block 2 (mass 2.02 kg). The blocks end up with speeds v1 = 0.590 m/s and v2 = 1.45 ?
-
Question #5a91f
-
Why do electric lines of force never cross?
-
How can I calculate the ideal gas law equations?
-
What is the meaning of "Assume when using a meter stick measuring can be done so that the last significant figure is in the tenth of a millimeter digit".?
-
Question #67f33
-
A ball with a mass of 3 kg and velocity of 5 m/s collides with a second ball with a mass of 7 kg and velocity of - 1 m/s. If 25% of the kinetic energy is lost, what are the final velocities of the balls?
-
Question #8f92d
-
Question #baf29
-
What is moment of force?
-
Question #22336
-
How does physics relate to music?
-
An object with a mass of 4 kg, temperature of 240 ^oC, and a specific heat of 15 J/(kg*K) is dropped into a container with 15L of water at 0^oC . Does the water evaporate? If not, by how much does the water's temperature change?
-
If a 2 kg object is being constantly accelerated from 0m/s to 15 m/s over 6s, how much power is being applied at t= 3 ?
-
Question #9a1d2
-
How does the Bohr atomic model differ from Rutherford's?
-
Using the law of reflection, explain how powder takes the shine off of a person’s nose. what is the name of the optical effect?
-
Question #886e9
-
A resting car starts accelerating with a = 5.0 m/s^2, then it goes uniformly, and finally, decelerates at the same rate (a) and comes to a stop. The total time of motion equals t = 25 s. The average velocity is v= 72 kmph. How long does it move uniformly?
-
If the speed of rotation of AC generator is made four times of its initial value then what is the percentage increase in induced emf?
-
A bolt is to be tightened with a torque of 8.0 N*m. If you have a wrench that is 0.35 m long, what is the least amount of force you must exert?
-
How does an astronomical unit differ from a light year?
-
If there is a sphere made up of one hemisphere of Copper and another of iron, On heating what would be its effect and where would its centre of gravity be?
-
How can momentum be increased?
-
Question #d0a1c
-
What properties of light that can best be explained by the wave theory. What other properties can be explained by the particle theory?
-
How the doppler effect is used in medicine?
-
An apple falls from a tree and hits the ground 9.35 m below. With what speed will it hit the ground?
-
What is the difference between an electric motor and an electric generator?
-
Person A travels up in an elevator at uniform acceleration. During the ride, he drops a ball while Person B shoots an arrow upwards directly at the ball. How much time will pass after Person B shot the arrow before the arrow hits the ball?
-
A 5 L container holds 15 mol and 6 mol of gasses A and B, respectively. Every three of molecules of gas B bind to two molecule of gas A and the reaction changes the temperature from 360K to 210K. By how much does the pressure change?
-
What is the cue ball's momentum after the collision? What is the 5-ball's kinetic energy after the collision? What was the cue ball's momentum before the collision? What was the speed of the cue ball before the collision?
-
Question #9b08b
-
Question #3eb9d
-
How does kinetic molecular theory explain the Charles' law?
-
Person A travels up in an elevator at uniform acceleration. During the ride, he drops a ball while Person B shoots an arrow upwards directly at the ball. How much time will pass after Person B shot the arrow before the arrow hits the ball?
-
Can velocity be zero if accelerating?