An object travels 16mtrs in 4sec and then another 16mtrs in 2 sec along a straight path. what are its average speed and average velocity?

2 Answers
Jun 8, 2018

Refer to the explanation.

Explanation:

The total distance traveled is:

16 "m"+16 \ "m"=32 \ "m"

The average speed is therefore:

bars=d/t=(32 \ "m")/(6 \ "s")=5.bar(3) \ "m/s"

Assuming that the direction did not change, the average velocity is:

barv=(vecd)/t=(16 \ "m")/(6 \ "s")

~~5.33 \ "m/s towards the original direction"

Jun 8, 2018

The object travels 16" m" then it travels another 16" m"; that is a total distance of 32" m"

The first time that it moves takes 4" s" then the next time that it moves takes 2" s"; that is a total time of 6" s"

"Average speed" = "Total distance"/"Total time"

"Average speed" = (32" m")/(6" s")

"Average speed" = 5.bar3" m/s"

NOTE: The overbar indicates that the number repeats infinitely.

We can say nothing about the velocity because we are given no information that allows us to determine direction.